New EU legislation called the GDPR now sets out comprehensive requirements for all companies handling the personal data of EU citizens. This includes a number of things we must tell you about when we collect data from you.

 

We have provided all the information you need as simply and clearly as possible through this Privacy Policy. 

 

This statement will outline how we use, collect and store personal data. We promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we might obtain from other organisations, and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. You can opt in or opt out of receiving information from Westminster Public Affairs at any time, and you also have a right to request a copy of any data we hold about you. 

Developing a better understanding of the companies we approach to suggest and offer corporate partnership ideas allows us to tailor the opportunities we send to you and, ultimately, offer you a more efficient and bespoke exchange.

In order to carry out our work we maintain a secure database of corporate contacts. We only use this data to ensure we contact people in the most appropriate way.

1. Our responsibilities and your rights

We undertake to keep your data securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This is a pan-European law which replaces previous national data protection legislation and gives all EU citizens common data privacy rights. Here is a quick summary of the main provisions of GDPR which are relevant to the type of data we may hold about you:

  • Access: You have the right to view the data we hold about you and to receive copies of this data in digital format.

  • Accuracy: If any of the data we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete then you can provide the correct or complete data and we must update the data we hold.

  • Erasure: You can request that we erase all the data we hold about you.

  • Restriction of processing: In some cases you can ask us to retain your data but not do anything with it.

 

2. How we collect your data

Your contact details have been obtained by Westminster Public Affairs via publicly available sources, via personal networks, contacts and introductions or by direct contact.

3. What personal data we collect. We hold:

a. Your work email address

b. Your job title

c. Any records of communications from us to you and vice versa

 

4. How we use your data

Your data is being kept in order to contact you from time to time. 

 

5. Where your data be stored

Your data is stored on a cloud-based service.

6.  How long will we store your data

Your details will be kept securely by Westminster Public Affairs for as long as we are in regular contact with you and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. We will carry out regular data collection reviews and if you are not in contact with us for over 24 months, we will first endeavour to re-engage with you, and if unsuccessful, we will take the appropriate measures to cease contact and erase your personal data. 

 

7. How we keep your data safe

The information you provide will be kept confidential within the organisation. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent. We will not pass on or sell your details to anyone else.

 

8. Keeping your information up to date

We will use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, emails, job titles, change of company. We would be grateful if you could inform us of any change in your contact details.

 

9. How to exercise your GDPR rights

If you want to exercise any of your rights in relation to data Westminster Public Affairs holds about you then please email: olly@westminsterpa.com. Please provide details in your email of what actions you would like us to take. 

 

10. Making complaints or suggestions

If you are concerned about how we manage your data, or how we have handled a request to exercise your rights, then please get in touch with us to discuss it. To do this please send an email detailing your suggestions or concerns to olly@westminsterpa.com. If you are still not satisfied with the response you can take your concern to the Information Commissioner's Office. For details of how to do this please refer to the ICO web site:

https://ico.org.uk/